Privacy Policy

We have developed this policy because we want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information.  Please read it carefully:

We do not provide any third party with any of your information, whether personal, financial or otherwise unless obliged to do so by law, by court order or with your specific consent.

We collect and retain  only such information about you that we believe to be relevant and necessary for us to be able to meet our contractual obligations we have with you, or as required to do so by law.

All reasonable efforts are made to keep clients’ information up-to-date.  You are kindly requested to help us take prompt and efficient action by informing us of any changes to your personal information.

Please write to us if you want to know exactly what personal information we hold on you. If it transpires that this information is inaccurate, we will make the necessary amendments and confirm to you that these have been made. We shall also delete all data held on you if you so request.  And we commit to take all the above action within 30 days of receiving your request to do so.

We maintain strict information security policies designed to prevent unauthorized access to your information by anyone, including our staff.  And we back these policies through the investment in the latest security tools available.

All our staff and all authorized third parties (eg support services) with permitted access to your information are specifically required to comply with our Data Protection Policies.

All our personnel are subject to the provisions of the DATA PROTECTION ACT (Chapter 440 of the laws of Malta) and are personally responsible for maintaining customer confidentiality.

When using the public portion of the website, you may be required to provide us with your personal information.  This information is only used for the purpose for which it is collected eg to provide the requested service information, unless you specifically choose otherwise. If you provide us with your email address, we will treat it just as securely as other personal information. We will not send you unsolicited email messages or junk mail.

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

Site analytics cookies – these cookies allow us to measure and analyse how our customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.

Targeting or advertising cookies – these cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

By using our site, you agree to us placing these sorts of cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the site in the future. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, the “help” section in your browser should provide instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies. Please note that by deleting or disabling future cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site.

Links which we provide to third-party websites are clearly marked. Although we are committed not to direct you to harmful links we are not responsible for the content of such websites or their privacy policies.

You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by clicking here and filling the form. By doing so, all information we hold about your unto our website will be deleted.

If you would like to review the data we have collected you can request access by clicking here and filling the form.

Unless otherwise stated in specific terms and conditions of use of any part of our website, we may change the content or services found therein at any time without notice, and consequently, our privacy policy may change at any time in the future.

You agree to revisit this page regularly and your continued access to or use of our website will mean that you agree to any and all changes.

In this policy, “we” and “us” refers to MGI Malta, MGI Finconsult Ltd., and MGI Fiduciary Services Ltd. and “our” shall be construed accordingly.

If you have any questions regarding our privacy issues, you may email any of our partners on [email protected]  or call on telephone (00356) 21802044.